Instructional Videos

SSF™ Fiber Termination

  • SSF™ LC Fiber Termination, on 2-3mm Jacketed Fiber.

    Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors onto SSF™ 2.0mm or 3.0mm jacketed fiber optic cable.

    Download
  • SSF™ LC Fiber Termination, on 900µm Fiber.

    Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ fiber located in 900um fan out tubing.

    Download
  • SSF™ LC Fiber Termination, on 250µm Fiber.

    Termination of SSF™ LC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ 250um fiber.

    Download
  • SSF™ SC Fiber Termination, on 2-3mm Jacketed Fiber.

    Termination of SSF™ SC type fiber optic connectors onto SSF™ 2.0mm or 3.0mm jacketed fiber optic cable.

    Download
  • SSF™ SC Fiber Termination, on 900µm Fiber.

    Termination of SSF™ SC type fiber optic connectors onto SSF™ fiber located in 900um fan out tubing.

    Download
  • SSF™ SC Fiber Termination, on 250µm Fiber.

    Termination of SSF™ SC type fiber optic connectors with SSF™ 250um fiber.

    Download
  • Cleerline™ LC Clip Installation

    Convert individual Cleerline SSF™ LC Connectors to duplex assemblies with Cleerline SSF™ LC Connector clips. Simply snap LC connectors into the clip and go!

    Download
  • What's In the Cleerline™ SSF-FKIT02E Fiber Termination Kit?

    The Cleerline SSF-FKIT02E is your source for the essential tools to terminate Cleerline SSF™ fiber optic cables.

    Download

Testing

  • Multimode LC Testing with SSF-TKITP-500

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-500 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

    Download
  • Multimode SC Testing with SSF-TKITP-500

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-500 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

    Download
  • Single Mode LC Testing with SSF-TKITP-500

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-500 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

    Download
  • Single Mode SC Testing with SSF-TKITP-500

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-500 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

    Download
  • Multimode LC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

    Download
  • Multimode SC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

    Download
  • Single Mode LC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

    Download
  • Single Mode SC Testing with SSF-TKITP-400

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITP-400 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

    Download
  • Multimode LC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

    Download
  • Multimode SC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using multimode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

    Download
  • Single Mode LC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with LC connectors.

    Download
  • Single Mode SC Testing with SSF-TKITE-100

    Insertion loss testing using the Cleerline SSF™ SSF-TKITE-100 Testing Kit using single mode fiber terminated with SC connectors.

    Download

Fiber Preparation

  • SSF™ Fusion Splice and Preparation

    Preparing SSF™ fibers for fusion splice, utilizing a core alignment fusion splicer and SSF-TRIHOLEP.

Fan Out and Breakout Kits

  • Cleerline™ Fanout Kit Installation

    Installation process for a SSF™ fan out kit with SSF™ 250um fiber optic cable, building up fiber to 900um.

    Download
  • Cleerline™ Breakout Kit Installation

    Installation of a SSF™ Spider Breakout kit with SSF™ 250um fiber optic cable, building up each fiber to 3.0mm

    Download

Mechanical Splice Installation

  • SSF™ Mechanical Splice with 2-3mm Jacket Fiber

    Installation of SSF™ mechanical splice with 2mm or 3mm jacketed cable.

    Download
  • SSF™ Mechanical Splice with 900µm Fan Out Tubing

    Installation of SSF™ mechanical splice with 900mm SSF™ fiber in 900um fan tubing.

    Download

Optical Fiber Best Practices

  • Cable preparation of 3mm jacketed fiber for Installation.

    Preparation of SSF™ 3mm subunit jacketed fiber optic cable for installation.

    Download
  • Cable preparation of Aluminum Interlocking Armored fiber for Installation.

    Preparation of SSF™ Aluminum Interlocking Armored fiber optic cable for installation.

    Download
  • Cable preparation of Breakout fiber for Installation.

    Preparation of SSF™ Breakout fiber optic cable for installation.

    Download
  • Cable preparation of Rugged Micro-Distribution fiber for Installation.

    Preparation of SSF™ Rugged Micro Distribution fiber optic cable for installation.

    Download
  • SSF™ Direct Burial Introduction

    Introduction of SSF™ Direct Burial Cable

    Download
  • Pulling Optical Fiber – Best Practices

    Fiber optic pulling and preparation best practices utilizing Cleerline SSF™ fiber optic cable.

    Download

Cleaning

  • How to Clean Fiber Optic Cables

    Fiber optic cleaning using One-Click type cleaner.

    Download
  • SSF-MICROV-250X Video Microscope Operation

    Utilize the Cleerline™ SSF-MICROV-250X portable video microscope kit to verify installed fiber optic terminations.

Cleerline™ Uniboot Patch Cables

  • Cleerline™ Uniboot Patch Cables

    Cleerline™ Uniboot Patch Cables provide high bandwidth signal transmission in a design optimized for high volume applications. They also allow simple polarity adjustment and so much more!

8K UHD HDMI Active Optical Cables

  • Cleerline SSF™ 8K UHD HDMI AOC, Re-termination with Cleerline™ Connectors

    8K UHD HDMI AOC can be re-terminated in case of damage, or to allow for future display resolutions, such as 16K.

    Download
  • Resolutions with Cleerline SSF™ 8K HDMI Active Optical Cables

    Support 4K, 5K, 8K, and up to 10K resolutions with Cleerline SSF™ 8K UHD HDMI Active Optical Cables.

    Download

Cleaver Adjustment

  • Cleerline™ V7+ Cleaver Adjustment

    Fiber Cleaver Blade Height Adjustment for SSF™ Fibers

    Download

Tactical LC Connector System

  • Cleerline SSF™ Tactical LC Connector Assembly

    Assembly procedure for Tactical LC Connector

    Download
  • Cleerline SSF™ Tactical LC Connector Disassembly

    Disassembly procedure for Tactical LC Connector

    Download
  • Introduction to SSF™ Tactical Connector System

    The Cleerline SSF™ Tactical Connector System is ideal for non-permanent installations

    Download

SSF™ Features

  • SSF™ Fiber Introduction

    Learn the basics of Cleerline SSF™

    Download
  • Cleerline SSF™ Fiber Termination in 1 Minute or Less

    Safer handling and faster termination, even less than a minute - 53 seconds in this video!

    Download
  • Intro to Fiber Optics

    Cleerline Technology Group Introduction to Fiber Optics

    Download
  • Cleerline SSF™ vs. Traditional Fiber

    Explore the differences between Cleerline SSF™ and Traditional Fiber

    Download

Videos Instructivos en Español

  • Instalación de Conector SSF™ LC con Cable SSF™ de 2-3mm

    Vídeo Instructivo para la instalación de conectores tipo SSF LC en cubierta exterior SSF de 2 o 3 milímetros

    Download
  • Instalación de Conector SSF™ LC con Cable SSF™ de 900µm

    Vídeo instructivo para instalación de conectores de fibra óptica tipo SSF LC con fibra SSF en tubos de 900µm.

    Download
  • Instalación de Conector SSF™ SC con Cable SSF™ de 2-3mm

    Vídeo Instructivo para la instalación de conectores tipo SSF SC en cubierta exterior SSF de 2 o 3 milímetros

    Download
  • Instalación de Conector SSF™ SC con Cable SSF™ de 250µm

    Vídeo instructivo para la instalación de conectores de fibra óptica tipo SSF SC con fibra SSF de 250µm.

    Download