Blog

Multimode Fiber

Single Mode vs. Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

Many decisions come into play when installing fiber optic cabling.  By far, one of the most important questions is whether to install single mode or multimode.  This decision has huge implications for your network’s distance, bandwidth, and budget, so it’s vital to understand the differences between these two types of fiber optic glass.

Fiber Scary Stories

Fiber Scary Stories

It’s almost Halloween, and what’s scarier something going wrong with your fiber installation?  Don’t try to find an exorcist. We’re here to help with problems, even if the situation makes you feel like you’ve been cursed. CLEAVER WON’T CLEAVE Ready

Cleerline SSF

Simplify Networks with Fiber

Simplify Your Networks with SSF™ Fiber Take Advantage of Fiber Optic Technology with Cleerline SSF™ A version of this article was originally published as part of NSCA’s 2021 P2P Conference. Early, traditional fiber optic technology was no walk in the

Meet Cleerline

Meet Cleerline

We’re Cleerline Technology Group. What does that mean? You’re probably here because of Cleerline SSF™ Stronger, Safer, Faster-to-terminate fiber optic cable.  As you know, our line of Complete Fiber Optic Solutions includes all the items you need for your fiber

Fiber Port ID

Fiber Ports

Identifying Fiber Ports Choosing fiber connector type depends on the equipment in use.  What do you do, however, in situations where you do not know the requirements? If facing a switch, SFP, or other item and not sure of the